Emergency Services Show

 

 

Broden Media privacy policy

This policy describes the personal information Broden Media Limited and our brands, which include but are not limited to The Emergency Services Show, Emergency Services Times magazine, The EST Directory (collectively, "Broden Media.") collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with suppliers.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). For the purpose of GDPR the data processors in the United Kingdom are Broden Media Limited, registered in England and Wales (with company number 04040492 and VAT number 123 4121 67) and with their registered offices at Curzon House 24 High Street, Banstead, Surrey, SM7 2LJ.

How do we collect personal data?

We ask you for your information in the following different ways:

  • Complete a registration form to be sent Emergency Services Times online every issue
  • Complete a registration form to be sent Emergency Services Times in print every issue
  • Register to visit The Emergency Services Show (You will have done this online or with a registration card in the post or at The Emergency Services Show)
  • Complete a sales enquiry form online to find out about exhibiting at The Emergency Services Show
  • Complete an order form for a stand at The Emergency Services Show
  • Complete an order form for advertising in Emergency Services Times magazine
  • Sign up to the community site for The Emergency Services Show once you have registered as a visitor, where you can favourite exhibitors, products and Show content, in order that you are presented with tailored content to plan your visit. You can choose in here whether to you wish your profile to be shown on the site or not in your Profile (Settings, Privacy).

 

In addition, if you choose to engage in social sharing, such as by connecting your social media accounts to your visitor registration or reader registration, the social media site may share information with us about your use of their services, including profile information, information about your contacts and content you have viewed or liked. Please refer to the social media site’s privacy settings to control how your information is shared.

What personal data do we collect?

We ask for the following details from you

First Name, Last Name, Job Title, Organisation, Address, Telephone and/or Mobile, Email

We may also ask you to complete a tick box form to indicate the following:

  • Type of organisation you work for
  • Your buying/specifying status
  • What products/services your organisation buys
  • Your job role

Why do we collect this data?

We collect this information so that we can send you the magazine either online or in print, or to send event updates and to ensure that you are badged correctly when you attend the Show.

When you are visiting The Emergency Services Show you will be given a badge to gain entry. Your badge carries a unique barcode. If you allow exhibitors to scan the badge they will receive your contact details. We require that you offer your entry badge to be scanned to gain entrance. If you do not want to give your contact details to an exhibitor do not allow them to scan your badge at the event. Your visitor badge also allows you to exit the Car Park free of charge.

You are invited to the sign up for the community site for The Emergency Services Show once you have registered as a visitor, where you can favourite exhibitors, products and Show content, in order that you are presented with tailored content to plan your visit. You can choose in here whether to you wish your profile to be shown on the site or not in your Profile (Settings, Privacy).

Exhibitors at The Emergency Services Show will be badged as a requirement to access the exhibition hall before and during the Show. The exhibitor badge also allows you to exit the Car Park free of charge.

If you are exhibiting or advertising with us we require this information to complete a contract with you and to administer your participation at ESS or your advert in the magazine.  We may also use your information to keep you updated about our forthcoming events and product updates.

Our badge policy for The Emergency Services Show

When you register to visit the Show we ask you to agree to the following statement

I agree that my entry badge will be scanned to gain entrance to The Emergency Services Show. I understand that by choosing to allow my badge to be scanned by an exhibitor when at the event, I will be providing the exhibiting company with my personal data. If I attend a free seminar at the Show I agree that my badge will be scanned to confirm my seminar attendance, and give me the option to receive a CPD certificate at, or after, the Show. This data may also be shared with a theatre sponsor. 

I consent to this personal data being used to contact me about their products or services and understand that this exhibitor may transfer this data outside of the European Economic Area for these purposes and I consent to such transfer of my data. I also understand and agree that my personal data may be held and used by the organiser of this event, Broden Media Limited, in order to run the event and to improve the event experience for visitors.

We are processing your personal data on the following legal basis

Based on your consent
Where you have completed a paper or online form and consented to be contacted about particular products, we will honour that.

You are free at any time to change your mind and withdraw your consent by unsubscribing from receiving information from us about one or more of our products.

As necessary for our Legitimate Interests
We have a genuine and legitimate reason to contact you and we are not harming your fundamental rights and freedoms

This means that we are able to offer you free visitor access to one of our exhibitions or to send you Emergency Services Times free of charge (either in print or online). We can also send you the free monthly EST E-Newsletter.

We believe these products will increase your knowledge of the emergency services sector, improve the efficiency of your organisation, or help you find new products/services to enhance your operational capabilities.

As necessary to fulfil our contract with you:
Where you have a contract with us for paid services such as Exhibition Stand Space or Advertising, your data is being processed on contractual grounds, so that we may provide the service you have paid for.


As necessary to comply with a legal obligation
We may process your data if we are asked to for any legal proceedings.

 

Your rights

Object to processing

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please help@brodenmedia.com or write to us at Broden Media Customer Service, Robert Denholm House, Bletchingley Road, Nutfield, Surrey, RH1 4HW, UK. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

What if you wish to complain about data use?

If you have a concern about an organisation's information rights practices, report it to ICO https://ico.org.uk  or call the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

How we protect your data

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient experience. We have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to help protect the security and privacy of your personal information. Our contracted processors are bound by contract to do the same.

How we share your information

We do not sell your data to any third parties.

We share your details with our publishing partners to ensure that you receive the magazine regularly eg. Our subscriptions agency, mailing house and online subscriptions host.

As a prospective visitor to The Emergency Services Show we share your details with our registration contractor so that you can be presented with a visitor badge at the Show.

You are invited to sign up to the community site for The Emergency Services Show once you have registered as a visitor, where you can favourite exhibitors, products and Show content, in order that you are presented with tailored content to plan your visit. You can choose in here whether to you wish your profile to be shown on the site or not in your Profile (Settings, Privacy).

As an exhibitor at The Emergency Services Show we share your details with our official event contractors to ensure that we fulfil your stand build requirements. Exhibitors at The Emergency Services Show will be badged as a requirement to access the exhibition hall before and during the Show. The exhibitor badge also allows you to exit the Car Park free of charge.

We can supply you with a full list of data processors.

We may use MailChimp to process your data, and their servers are located in the United States. Because MailChimp certifies to the Privacy Shield framework, they can lawfully receive EU data. Please see Section 20 of MailChimp’s Terms of Use and Section 16 of their Privacy Policy. These sections include important information about how MailChimp treats EU data.

Analytics: We use third-party service providers, including Google, which use cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyse information about use of our websites. You can learn about Google’s practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

IP Address: Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet service provider. An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you access our websites, along with the time of the visit and the pages that were visited. Your IP address may also indicate your approximate physical location. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other technologies. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels and diagnosing server problems.

Legal Requirements: We may share information about you if necessary or appropriate, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the operations, privacy, safety, property or rights of Broden Media or others.

Business Transfer: In the unlikely event of a sale or merger of Broden Media or any of our businesses, our customers' personal information and other information we have collected as described in this policy may be among the transferred business assets.

Our Data retention policy

At Broden Media, we aim to keep your data no longer than five years from your initial sign up or renewal. If you do not renew your contact with us we will archive your data in a secure site.

Date of Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy for Broden Media Limited was updated 16 May 2018. This will be reviewed regularly.

What about links to other websites?

If you follow links to other sites from our website your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to these policies before providing your data.

How do I contact you?

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, to update your personal information, or to place an order, you can contact any of our Broden Media brands by email, telephone, or postal mail:

Broden Media Customer Service, Robert Denholm House, Bletchingley Road, Nutfield, Surrey, RH1 4HW, UK

help@brodenmedia.com

+44 (0)1737 824010